Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang is a large tree native to the far eastern countries like Malaysia, Philippines and Indonesia. Its yellow flowers are strongly fragrant and have long trailing petals. The essential oil made from it is highly favoured for its fragrance in the perfume and cosmetics industries and it is also being used in the food industry today.
Taking a bath with the oil or using it in a massage oil, naturally enhances the relaxation experience. It is used to relieve stress or anxiety. When used as a hair tonic, it is supposed to balance oil production.
Ylang Ylang means the flower of flowers in Malay and was traditionally thought of as an aphrodisiac and a relaxing fragrance, so the flowers of this tree were strewn on the marriage bed of a newly married couples in Indonesia. Muslim women used to burn this oil to scent their harems, the part of the palace reserved for women. In China, the fragrance was used to purify the robes of the mandarin. Ylang Ylang Essential Oil has been associated with perfumes and relaxation for a long time.
NB: Our Essential Oils are not suitable for internal use. High concentrations of ylang ylang can cause headaches or nausea.
Dimensions: 6.5cm x 2.4cm.